For Sales & Advice Call 01522 246491

Marestail/Horsetail

QUICK FACTS SHEET FOR MARESTAIL/HORSETAIL
Common Name Horsetail, Mare's Tail
Other Names

Field horsetail, Puzzle grass

Scientific Name

Equisetum arvense

Weed Type Deep rooted Prerennial Weed
Affected Areas

Lawns, Borders, Beds, Path and Patios

Main Causes

Rhizomes from stem fragments in

composts or manures or neighbouring gardens.

Can establish from spores.

Timings Spring and Summer


What is mare's tail/horsetail?

It is a highly invasive, deep rooted weed which has fast growing underground stems which will quickly send up dense stands of foliage.

Identification & Occurrence

It is easily recognised by its straight upright fire tree like shoots which appear in summer. In the spring fertile brown stems will appear. In the summer green shoots develop into fir tree like plants.

The Problem

The plant has creeping rhizomes which can go down as deep as 2m which makes them extremely difficult to remove, especially if they are invading a border. They are known for entering gardens by spreading underground from neighbouring land or properties.

Control

Pearl: Pearl Horse/Mares Tail Weed Killer: SKU 1122

I-Cade: Tough Invasive Herbicide Which Will Not Harm Grass: SKU 1260

Grid List

3 Item(s)

Grid List

3 Item(s)

Show More Products